2017 IL Craft Brewers Convention

The Illinois Craft Brewers Guild presents the first annual IL Craft Brewers Convention Monday June 26th and Tuesday June 27th , 2017 at the Donald E. Stephens Convention Center in Rosemont Illinois!

The convention will feature technical workshops/educational sessions, panel discussions, trade show floor with over 60 vendors, networking and a social gathering. Box lunches, snacks, and a specialty drink bar is included.

Get Tickets Book Booth Sponsorship Trade Show Map
Donald E. Stephens Convention Center

Rosemont, IL

June 26-27

Monday/Tuesday

Over 60 Vendors

And also: Workshops, Panels, and Sessions

12:00 – 1:00 PM Registration & lunch
1:00-2:00 PM Introduction/Keynote Speaker Fred Bueltmann (aka The Beervangelist), part owner and VP of Brand and Growth, New Holland Brewing Co.
2:15 – 3:15 PM Breakout Sessions
1A. Quality: A Complete Picture
featuring Neil Witte, Quality Ambassador, Brewer’s Association

1B. Bank Lending & Financing
featuring Kate Smith and Tracy Sheppard, Live Oak Bank and Tim Irvin, CLA Wealth Advisors
15-Minute Break
3:00 – 6:00 PM Trade Show Floor Open
3:30 – 4:30 PM Breakout Sessions
2A. Equipment Damage
featuring Ashton Lewis, Technical Sales Manager Midwest, BSG Craft Brewing

2B. Legal Panel
featuring Tom Holt, Perkins Coie; Mike Lieber, Lieber Law Group; Ashley Brandt, Goldstein & McClintock; and Shyla Jones, Norvell IP moderated by ICBG General Counsel Bill O’Donaghue, Daley & Georges
6:00 PM Dinner on your own
9:00 – 10:00 AM Registration & Breakfast
10:00 – 11:00 AM Legislative and Regulatory Updates featuring ILCC Executive Director Donovan Borvan and ICBG General Counsel Bill O'Donaghue
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM Breakout Sessions
1A. Fruit and Herb Usage Panel
moderated by Jacob Sembrano, Cruz Blanca featuring Michael Carrol, Band of Bohemia; Tim Lange, Marz Brewing Co.; BJ Pichman, Forbidden Root Brewery; and Brandon Wright, Werk Force Brewing Co.

1B. Off-flavor Tasting
featuring Pat Fahey, Master Cicerone, Cicerone Certification Program
12:00 PM – 4:00 PM Trade Show Floor Open
12:15 – 1:15 PM Breakout Sessions
2A. Packaging Quality Control
featuring Dan Whiteley and Ethan Rusin, Half Acre Beer Co.

2B. Marketing Success Stories Panel
moderated by Tim Whalen, Big Foot Media featuring John Barley, Solemn Oath Brewery; Michael Kiser, Good Beer Hunting; Donn Bichsel, Revolution Brewing; and Michael Pallen, Mikerphone Brewing
1:15 – 2:15 PM Lunch
2:30 – 3:30 PM Breakout Sessions
3A. Brewery Growth Panel
moderated by Josh Noel, Chicago Tribune featuring Gerrit Lewis, Pipeworks Brewing Co.; Jason Klein, Spiteful Brewing; Jason Ebel, Two Brothers Brewing; and Tommy Vasilakis, Brickstone Brewery

3B. Insurance and Safety Panel
featuring Kyle Cochran, Vista Safety Consulting; Patrick Scully, Riordan & Scully; and Beau Ingledue, Insure the Brewery
4:30 – 6:30 PM Happy Hour & Networking at Hofbrauhaus Chicago, located across the street from the convention center!

Lodging Information

A block of rooms has been reserved under at the Crowne Plaza Chicago O’Hare at a room rate of $129/night. Please book your room by June 13 to guarantee availability and the above rate. The hotel is located right across the street from the convention center.

Please book here or call 1-877-337-5793 to book your room using the group code of "ICB"